Cookies and Privacy Policy

Cookies Policy

To offer you, the user, the best online experience, we need to use selected cookies. These ensure we can offer you a more superior and personalised service without compromising your browsing experience. We use Cookies to help us understand our visitors and the content they are viewing, thereby enabling us to ensure we tailor our website to meet all your needs.

How cookies work
Cookies are very small files that are placed on your computer. Our site does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by our site are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties. Cookies are not harmful in any way.

How to remove or disable cookies
If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine, you can disable them by adjusting the settings in your browser. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers “help” facility. Deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies won’t stop our website from working, but it may reduce your user experience.

How we use cookies

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics (a service offered to websites all around the web by Google) to count visitors to our website. Google Analytics can also tell us things such as which pages are looked at the most and how long people stay on those pages, so that we can make sure our website is performing well and giving visitors the information they need.
The best up-to-date source of information about the cookies Google Analytics uses is on Google’s website.

Google provide a browser add-on which allows you to block any information from being sent to Google Analytics (opt-out). You can read more about this add-on and install it at the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on page. Currently supports Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera web browsers.

eCommerce
To keep track of shopping cart data, our ecommerce system (WooCommerce) makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within any of these cookies.

We use PayPal as our ecommerce payment gateway. When you checkout using our shopping cart system, you will be transferred to PayPal to make your payment securely, to do so, PayPal will use their own cookies which we have no control over. Please see the PayPal website for full details of their cookies and privacy policies.

Website Account
If you decide to create an account on our website, temporary cookies will be used to determine whether you are logged in or not.

General
Because we sell alcohol products, we are required by law to ask whether a site visitor is over the age of 18. You are asked this question when arriving at our website and if you agree that you are over 18 years of age, a cookie will be used to remember that preference for 1 year.

Social Media icons such as Twitter, Facebook etc
You may see social media icons around the website, so if you use that service you can click the icon to share any content you’re looking at. These cookies may vary depending on whether you’re logged into any of these social media websites at the time of visiting our site. Any information gathered from these cookies is gathered by these third parties, not us, and they may at any time change the information they collect. You can read any of these Social Media companies privacy policies by going to their respective websites.

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to all customers and suppliers of Magnums & More Ltd. The purpose of this privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal information.  This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer or supplier, any data stored for legal reasons and the choices you make about what marketing materials we send you.  This notice also explains your rights and how the law protects you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time without prior notice.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. By using this site, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How does the law protect you?

Data Protection law states that we are only allowed to collect, store and use personal information if we have a legitimate reason to do so, this includes sharing the data outside our company.

Under the law we must have one or more of the following reasons to store your personal data:

  • to fulfil a contract we have with you.
  • when it is our legal duty.
  • when it is in our legitimate interest.
  • when there is a vital interest.
  • when we are undertaking a public task.
  • when you consent to it.

What information we collect and how
The different types of personal data we collect and store and how we use it will depend on your relationship with us.  The information we hold, an explanation of why we hold it and the basis on which it is held is explained below:

Customer and Supplier Account Information including Name, Address, Contact Details, Bank Details, Delivery Details, VAT Details, Trade References you provide to us.

  • Purpose : To open an account with our business and to record any transactions
  • Basis : Contractual

Emails or any interactions regarding purchases, sales, offers or general enquiries between us and existing customers and suppliers.

  • Purpose : To manage Purchase, Sale and General Enquiries
  • Basis : Legitimate Interest

Copies of Website Enquiry Forms.

  • Purpose : to manage any enquiries received by the business
  • Basis : Consent

Information automatically stored by cookies and other session tools for example shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

  • Purpose : to improve your customer experience
  • Basis : Consent

Information that is publicly available

  • Purpose : validation and business development
  • Basis : Legitimate

How we protect your personal data

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We do our best to keep your personal data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data.  We use anonymising and pseudonymising when suitable.  We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  Please note however that where you are transmitting information over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who will we share your data with

We will never sell your personal data.  We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except as outlined below or under other circumstances as required by law.

Data required for the delivery of goods will be shared with our trusted courier service providers.

Information on financial transactions will be shared as required by law with HMRC.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

How long will your data be stored for

We will review all data held on a regular basis and will erase information that we are no longer entitled to process.  In accordance with current HMRC guidance, all customer and supplier account data will be held for a minimum of 7 years.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • request to see the personal information that we hold about you.
  • request for details about how we process your personal information.
  • request that any inaccurate information be corrected.
  • object to our use of your personal information.
  • ask us to delete or stop using your personal information if there's no need for us to keep it.

You can withdraw consent to receive our marketing communications at any time.  You also have the right to change 'opt-in' preferences and to unsubscribe from any email or text communications.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

How to Contact Us or Raise a Complaint

If you wish to receive a copy of your personal information, question whether the personal information we hold on you is correct or request we stop using your personal information then please contact us using the following e-mail or postal address:

info@magnumsandmore.com

Magnums & More Ltd, Station Yard, Sprouston Road, Kelso, Roxburghshire TD5 8EU

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/                               Tel: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Other Websites
This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

May 2018